English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges; Underground Planning (Urban Studies))
combined road and rail tunnel [correct]; combined road-and-rail tunnel [correct]; auto/rail combination tunnel [correct]; car/rail combination tunnel [correct]
CONT: The Comite du Tunnel Mixte sous le Pas de Calais proposed a combined road and rail tunnel.
CONT: He proposed that the Tappan Zee tunnel be part of a long-range master plan to place the entire l-287 corridor - from Suffern, Rockland County to Syosset, Nassau Country - in a combined road-and-rail tunnel.
CONT: The only access to Whittier is a one-lane car/rail combination tunnel. It is the longest highway tunnel in North America.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts; Aménagement souterrain (Urbanisme))
tunnel mixte ferroviaire et routier [correct, masculine noun]; tunnel mixte rail/route [correct, masculine noun]; tunnel mixte rail et route [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tunnels routiers, ferroviaires et mixtes. [...] le tunnel mixte, ferroviaire et routier [...] pour lequel l'étude géologique a été très poussée.
OBS: Noter que les tunnels mixtes sont de divers types : fret/voyageurs; rail/route; autoroutier/métro; etc.