English (Cognitive Psychology)
autobiographical memory [correct]; autobiographic memory [correct]
DEF: The life story of the self ... and the building block from which self is construed and constructed.
CONT: The few studies devoted to the investigation of autobiographical memory in schizophrenia showed that schizophrenia patients recall fewer autobiographical memories than do age-matched control subjects. Both semantic (personal facts) and episodic (specific events) components of autobiographical memory are affected.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
mémoire autobiographique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d'informations et de souvenirs particuliers à un individu accumulés depuis sa naissance et qui lui permettent de construire un sentiment d'identité et de continuité.
CONT: La mémoire autobiographique fait référence à deux composantes : la mémoire des incidents personnels ayant un contexte spatio-temporel précis (relevant du système épisodique) et les connaissances factuelles relatives à l'identité (qui relèvent de la mémoire sémantique).