English (Mathematics)
logistic curve [correct]; autocatalytic curve [correct]; Pearl-Reed growth curve [correct]
DEF: A growth curve used to describe functions which continually increase, gradually at first, more rapidly in the middle growth period, and slowly again, reaching a maximum at the end of the growth.
French (Mathématiques)
courbe logistique [correct, feminine noun]; courbe autocatalytique [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Matemáticas)
curva logística [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Tiene una forma característica de S tumbada oblicua, y con ella se reflejan multitud de fenómenos sociales, especialmente la evolución de las poblaciones que experimentan primero un lento crecimiento, que luego se acelera hasta llegar al punto de inflexión; para a partir de él crecer más lentamente, y situarse a la postre en términos de crecimiento cero.