English (Geology; Geochemistry)
autochthonous indirect genesis
CONT: A beautiful example [of autochthonous indirect genesis] is described in Jamaica ... The bedrock is that of a calcareous island with karstic relief. It is covered with andesitic pyroclastic products which are very thick. At the level of and below the ground water table weathering of the volcanic ash is of kaolinitic type. Above this water table the same pulverulent product has evolved into bauxite. Where the bedrock is not the karstic limestone the evolution to bauxite has been impeded owing to poor drainage, and the kaolinitic product remains intact.
French (Géologie; Géochimie)
genèse indirecte autochtone [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un très bel exemple [de genèse indirecte autochtone] se trouve décrit à la Jamaïque [...]. Le «bed rock» est celui d'une île calcaire, à relief karstique. Il est recouvert de produits pyroclastiques andésitiques sur une grande épaisseur. Au-dessous et au niveau de la nappe phréatique, l'altération des cendres volcaniques est de type kaolinique. Au-dessus de cette nappe, le même produit pulvérulent a évolué en bauxite. Dans les lieux où le «bed rock» n'est pas le calcaire karstique, l'évolution en bauxite a été empêchée par suite du mauvais drainage et le produit kaolinique reste intact.