English (Food Preservation and Canning; Packaging)
retort sterilization [correct]; retort processing [correct]; autoclaving [correct]; retorting [proposal]; autoclave sterilization
DEF: The sterilization of food packages by means of retorts (also called autoclaves).
OBS: Autoclave. A vessel in which high temperatures can be reached by using high pressure. ... Autoclaves have two major purposes. As in the domestic pressure cooker, the higher temperature permits cooking in a shorter time. The second major use is in sterilization.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Emballages)
stérilisation en autoclave [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Stérilisation des conditionnements alimentaires (barquettes, sachets, conserves, etc.) au moyen d'un autoclave où la température atteint 120 à 180 degrés.
Spanish (Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas; Embalajes)
esterilización por autoclave [feminine noun]