English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mining Engineering; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
autogenous grinding [correct]; autogenous crushing; autogenous milling
DEF: The process of grinding ore in a rotating cylinder.
OBS: Autogenous, meaning self-sustaining, this method uses larger pieces of the same ore being ground, in lieu of steel balls or rods, as the grinding mechanism. Part of the first step of the extraction process.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Génie minier; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
broyage autogène [correct, masculine noun]; autobroyage [correct, masculine noun]; self-broyage [masculine noun]
DEF: Mode de broyage dans lequel le matériau est appelé à se fragmenter sans corps de broyage comme les boulettes et les tiges.
DEF: [...] fragmentation d'un minerai par lui-même dans un tambour rotatif à charge cascadante.
OBS: Autobroyage ou self-broyage. [...] On utilise encore, quoique improprement à notre avis, le terme de broyage autogène.
Spanish (Preparación de los productos mineros; Ingeniería de minas; Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia))
trituración autógena [feminine noun]; molienda autógena [feminine noun]