English (The Eye)
autokinetic effect [correct]; autokinetic illusion [correct]; autokinetic visual illusion [correct]
DEF: The apparent movement of a small stationary spot of light seen in darkness.
French (Oeil)
illusion autocinétique [correct, feminine noun]; effet autocinétique [correct, masculine noun]; phénomène autocinétique [correct, masculine noun]; vitesse autocinétique [feminine noun]
DEF: Illusion de mouvement d'un objet observé fixement dans l'obscurité.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.