English (Applications of Automation)
automate [correct, verb, standardized]; automatize [correct, verb]
DEF: To make a process or equipment automatic.
OBS: automate: term standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Automatisation et applications)
automatiser [correct, standardized]
DEF: Rendre automatique un processus ou un appareil.
OBS: automatiser : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones)
automatizar [correct]
DEF: Hacer un proceso o equipo automático.