English (Cybernetic Systems; Marketing)
automated cashier [correct]; grocery store robot; supermarket checkout robot
CONT: In about 10 years, you’ll start to see much of your food tagged with these miniscule RFID[radio frequency identification] chips. Roll the cart up to an automated cashier and bingo: The bill is tallied!
CONT: Optical Supermarket Checkout Robot Model 887 ... speaks English and French can check out your groceries with, if not a smile, great efficiency and courtesy, thank you. Customers have to do some of the work by running purchased items over 887's scanner so it can read the code that identifies and prices the item. It can tell if you've made a mistake (like running the same item across the scanner twice). It can also detect cheating ... It takes cash or credit cards and will give you the correct change
French (Systèmes cybernétiques; Commercialisation)
caisse automatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un hypermarché rennais a généralisé depuis cet été les caisses automatiques, sans difficultés apparentes pour les consommateurs mais sous le regard inquiet des défenseurs du métier de caissière.