English (Software; Automatic Control Engineering)
automated design tool [correct, standardized]
DEF: A software tool which aids in the synthesis, analysis, modeling, or documentation of a software design. Examples include simulators, analytic aids, design representation processors, and documentation generators.
OBS: automated design tool: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
French (Logiciels; Automatique)
outil d'aide à la conception automatisée [correct, masculine noun]; aide à la conception automatisée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Outil logiciel utilisé pour la synthèse, l'analyse, la modélisation ou la documentation de la conception d'un logiciel.
OBS: Il peut s'agir, notamment, de simulateurs, d'aides analytiques, de processeurs de représentation conceptuelle et de générateurs de documentation.