English (Applications of Automation; Air Forces)
automated system [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In the context of unmanned vehicles, a system that, in response to one or more sensors, is programmed to logically follow a predefined set of rules to generate a predictable outcome.
OBS: automated system: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Automatisation et applications; Forces aériennes)
système automatisé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte des véhicules sans pilote, système qui, en réponse aux signaux d'un ou plusieurs capteurs, est programmé pour suivre logiquement un ensemble de règles préétablies pour produire un résultat prévisible.
OBS: système automatisé : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.