English (Emergency Management; Telephone Exchanges)
automatic number identification [correct, standardized]; ANI [correct, standardized]
DEF: An enhanced 911 feature that displays and saves the caller's phone number and that isused to identify the caller.
OBS: automatic number identification; ANI: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Centraux téléphoniques)
enregistrement automatique des numéros [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; EAN [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fonction du système 911 évolué qui affiche et enregistre le numéro de téléphone de l'appelant et qui permet de l'identifier.
OBS: enregistrement automatique des numéros; EAN : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.