English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
automatic feed sawing machine [correct]; automatic sawing machine [correct]; automated sawing machine
CONT: Describe sawing machines: a) style: sliding or fixed bed; manual or automatic feed ...
OBS: There seems to be some interest for automatic sawing. Its principle is the consecutive lowering of the stone on the blade and some stops according to a rhythm which is recorded by computer.
OBS: As opposed to manual feed sawing machine.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
machine de sciage à descente automatique [proposal, feminine noun]; machine de sciage automatique [feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe aujourd'hui une multitude de machines de sciage : à disque ou au laser, automatique ou manuelle.
OBS: Un certain intérêt s'est manifesté pour le sciage automatique. Le principe est celui d'une succession de descentes de la pierre sur la scie et d'arrêts se faisant selon un rythme enregistré en mémoire par un ordinateur.