English (Electrical Engineering)
automatic switching-on [correct]; automatic switching on [correct, standardized]
OBS: automatic switching on: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Électrotechnique)
enclenchement automatique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: enclenchement automatique : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).