English (Telecommunications Transmission; Telecommunications Switching)
automatic switching [correct]
DEF: a method of communication system operation that effects the automatic interconnection of channels, circuits, and trunks and the handling of traffic through a switching facility.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Commutation (Télécommunications))
commutation automatique [correct, feminine noun]