English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Pollution; Wastewater Treatment)
mechanically cleaned screen [correct]; mechanical screen [correct]; self-cleaning screen [correct]; mechanical bar screen; automatically-cleaned bar screen
DEF: A screen equipped with mechanical cleaning apparatus for removal of retained solids.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Pollution de l'eau; Traitement des eaux usées)
grille mécanique [correct, feminine noun]; grille à nettoyage automatique [correct, feminine noun]; grille automatique [feminine noun]
CONT: Le dégrillage est assuré, soit par une grille à nettoyage manuel, soit [...] par une grille à nettoyage automatique, dite grille mécanique.