English (Aircraft Systems)
auxiliary system [correct]; alternate system [correct]
CONT: Auxiliary systems. The majority of modern aircraft, primarily the large transport type, are equipped with certain systems which are not necessary for the actual operation and flight of the airplane but which are needed for the comfort and convenience of the crew and passengers and are required by Federal Aviation Regulations (FAR). Some of these systems are important for the safe operation of the aircraft under a variety of conditions, and some are designed to provide for emergencies. Systems not essential to the actual operation of the aircraft are commonly called auxiliary systems. Among such systems are air-conditioning, deicing and anti-icing, fire-warning and -extinguishing, oxygen, and water and waste systems. All these systems are needed for the safety and comfort of crew and passengers on high-altitude, long-range airplanes; hence it is important the technician have a good understanding of their operation and maintenance.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
circuit auxiliaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Circuit non essentiel au fonctionnement de l'avion.
OBS: circuit auxiliaire : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance et Opérations aériennes.