English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
auxotroph [correct, noun]
DEF: A strain of organisms unable to synthesize a given organic molecule required for their own growth; growth occurs when the required compound is supplied in the food.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
auxotrophe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organisme qui obtient son énergie à partir d'une autre source que l'oxydation de composés organiques (c'est-à-dire de composés minéraux ou de lumière) et son carbone pour la biosynthèse à partir du dioxyde de carbone.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología)
auxótrofo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Microorganismo que necesita factores de crecimiento.