English (Air Forces)
aviation [correct, officially approved]; avn [correct, officially approved]; Av [correct, officially approved]
OBS: aviation; avn; Av: term and abbreviations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Forces aériennes)
aviation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; avn [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; Av [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: aviation; avn; Av : terme et abréviations uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Fuerzas aéreas)
aviación [correct, feminine noun]