English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
avalanche threshold [correct, officially approved]; threshold [correct, officially approved]; threshold for avalanches; threshold for avalanching
DEF: The critical snow depth required for avalanches to occur.
CONT: Early winter, avalanche thresholds (the depth of snow required to predispose a steep slope to avalanching) will depend on surface roughness.
CONT: Areas below treeline are below threshold for avalanches. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: avalanche threshold; threshold: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
seuil critique de déclenchement d'avalanche [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Hauteur limite d'accumulation de neige (hauteur de neige critique) que doit recevoir par exemple une pente pour déclencher une avalanche.
CONT: Les secteurs au-dessous de la limite forestière n'ont pas atteint le seuil critique de déclenchement d'avalanche. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: seuil critique de déclenchement d'avalanche : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.