English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
trigger [correct, noun, officially approved]; avalanche trigger [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A force or event which initiates an avalanche ...
OBS: trigger; avalanche trigger: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
facteur déclencheur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; facteur de déclenchement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; déclencheur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; élément déclencheur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [...] élément ou événement qui provoque des réactions en cascade, en chaîne ou en avalanche.
OBS: facteur déclencheur; facteur de déclenchement; élément déclencheur; déclencheur : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.