English (Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
acoustic vehicle alerting system [correct]; AVAS [correct]; acoustic vehicle alert system [correct]; AVAS [correct]; AVAS; noisemaker [correct]; sound emitter [correct]
CONT: An acoustic vehicle alerting system (AVAS) is designed to emit vehicle warning sounds and alert pedestrians to the presence of electric drive vehicles.
French (Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
émetteur sonore [correct, masculine noun]; bruiteur [correct, masculine noun]; avertisseur sonore [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les émetteurs sonores seront bientôt obligatoires sur les véhicules hybrides et électriques afin de protéger les usagers vulnérables de la route et réduire les risques de collision [...]