English (Clinical Psychology)
abstinence violation effect [correct]; AVE [correct]
CONT: AVE occurs when someone who is striving for abstinence from a particular behavior or substance experiences a setback, such as a lapse or relapse. Instead of viewing the incident as a temporary setback, the individual perceives it as evidence of personal failure, leading to increased feelings of guilt, shame, and hopelessness ... It can impact someone who is trying to be abstinent from alcohol and drug use in addition to someone trying to make positive changes to their diet, exercise, and other aspects of their lives.
French (Psychologie clinique)
effet de transgression de l'interdit [correct, masculine noun]