English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
common wild oats [correct, plural]; spring wild oat [correct]; wild oats [correct, plural]; wild oat [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Poaceae.
OBS: wild oats: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
avoine du Nord [correct, feminine noun]; folle avoine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; avoine folle [correct, feminine noun]; avoine sauvage [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Poaceae.
OBS: folle avoine : nom commun aussi employé pour désigner les espèces Zizania palustris et Zizania aquatica.
OBS: folle avoine : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).