English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Food Preservation and Canning)
overall average dose; average dose
CONT: The computer-controlled program for all other products is planned in such a way that during each transport cycle around the source arrangement (8 sets of steps) an overall average dose of 2 kGy is absorbed by the products within the containers.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
dose globale moyenne [correct, feminine noun]; dose absorbée moyenne [correct, feminine noun]; dose globale moyenne absorbée [correct, feminine noun]; dose globale absorbée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Valeur obtenue par calcul mathématique réglementant l'hétérogénéité maximale de la dose délivrée à la cible.
CONT: Le Comité Mixte AIEA-OMS-FAO a conclu en 1980 que «l'irradiation de toute denrée alimentaire jusqu'à une dose globale moyenne de 10 kGy ne représente aucun risque d'ordre toxicologique».
OBS: Techniquement, le calcul de la dose globale moyenne est approché par la moyenne arithmétique de la dose maximale et de la dose minimale.
Spanish (Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación); Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas)
dosis global media [feminine noun]; dosis global promedio [feminine noun]