English (Information Theory; Computer Mathematics)
average information rate [correct, standardized, officially approved]; information rate [correct, standardized]; information rate per time unit [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The mean entropy per character per time unit ... [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: The average information rate may be expressed in a unit such as a shannon per second.
OBS: average information rate; information rate; information rate per time unit: terms standardized by ISO.
OBS: average information rate; information rate per time unit: terms officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Théorie de l'information; Mathématiques informatiques)
débit moyen d'entropie [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; débit d'entropie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; entropie moyenne par unité de temps [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; entropie moyenne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Entropie moyenne par caractère par unité de temps [...] [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: La valeur de débit moyen d'entropie peut être exprimée à l'aide d'une unité telle que le shannon par seconde.
OBS: débit moyen d'entropie; débit d'entropie; entropie moyenne par unité de temps; entropie moyenne : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: débit moyen d'entropie; entropie moyenne : termes uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Teoría de la información; Matemáticas para computación)
tasa de información promedio [feminine noun]