English (Food Industries)
mean residence time [correct]; average residence time [correct]
CONT: The mean residence time is an average value of the time spent in the extruder. A proximate value of the mean residence time is obtained by dividing the volume by the volumetric flow rate.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
temps de séjour moyen [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valeur moyenne du temps passé par les différentes particules de matière dans la machine.
OBS: Pour un volume donné, il peut en première approximation être déterminé par le rapport de ce volume sur le débit volumique.
OBS: Le symbole est t (barre).