English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
audio-video mixer [correct]; AVM [correct]
CONT: The Audio / Video Mixer (AVM) is a break though product that allows users to mix up to four video and audio channels into one standard NTSC or PAL video stream. The AVM, combined with other World Wide Video products, makes it possible to have a low cost video conferencing system that works over POTS analog phone lines. Using WWV's ISDN and / or wireless products, a combination of connections through different communication paths is possible.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
audiovidéographe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système simple d'enregistrement audiovisuel.
CONT: Comme l'homme de théâtre ou de spectacle qui crée avec ses personnages, ses effets visuels et sonores une représentation directe, l'audiovidéographe, à l'aide de la ciné-caméra et du magnétophone, ou de la caméra vidéo et du magnétoscope, fusionne le son et l'image en mouvement pour créer un document audiovisuel qui établira tôt ou tard des communications indirectes (Jean Cloutier, ASV - La communication audio-scripto-visuelle. Une méthode d'apprentissage de la communication et de l'audio-visuel, 1978, p. 322).