English (Vocabulary of the Terminology Bank)
avoid [correct]
DEF: A parameter indicating that the use of the designation, for one reason or another, is not recommended or accepted by some authors, specialists or organizations.
French (Vocabulaire de la Banque de terminologie)
à éviter [correct]
DEF: Paramètre indiquant que l'usage de la désignation, pour une raison ou pour une autre, est déconseillé ou déclaré inadmissible par certains auteurs, spécialistes ou organismes.