English (Control Systems (Motor Vehicles); Dashboards and Instrumentation (Motor Vehicles); Vehicle Parking)
automated valet parking system [correct, noun]; AVPS [correct, noun]; automated valet parking [correct, noun]; AVP [correct, noun]; AVP; automatic valet parking [correct, noun]; AVP [correct, noun]; AVP; autonomous valet parking [correct, noun]; AVP [correct, noun]; AVP; driverless parking system [correct, noun]
CONT: An automated valet parking system (AVPS) automatically operates unoccupied vehicles from the dropoff area, where the driver and passengers leave the vehicle, and returns the vehicle to a pickup area upon the user's request to retrieve the vehicle.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Véhicules automobiles); Tableau et instruments de bord (Véhicules automobiles); Stationnement)
voiturier automatique embarqué [correct, masculine noun]; voiturier embarqué [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système embarqué qui prend en charge, en l'absence du conducteur, l'intégralité des manœuvres nécessaires pour qu'un véhicule parvenu à destination gagne son aire de stationnement et en reparte le moment venu.
OBS: voiturier automatique embarqué; voiturier embarqué : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 30 avril 2025.