English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
avulsion [correct]
DEF: Removal, by the sudden and perceptible action of water, of soil from one person's land and its deposit on another's. Ownership of such soil does not change, as is general in the case of accretion. (Curzon, 1983, p. 31).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
avulsion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: avulsion : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).