English (Launchers (Astronautics))
attitude and Vernier upper module [correct]; AVUM [correct]
CONT: The Attitude and Vernier Upper Module. The Vega launch vehicle is equipped with a liquid propulsion module (AVUM), which provides roll control and pitch, yaw, and axial thrust during the final phase of flight. It shall perform the following functions: - roll control; - attitude control during coasting flight and in orbit phase; - correction of axial velocity error due to solid rocket motor performance scatter; - generation of the required velocity change for orbit circularisation (as required); - satellite pointing; - satellite release manoeuvres; - empty stage de-orbiting.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
module supérieur Vernier/commande d'orientation [masculine noun]; AVUM [masculine noun]; module supérieur à liquide [masculine noun]; AVUM [masculine noun]; AVUM
CONT: Enfin, on attend la signature du contrat de développement du petit lanceur Vega. Il s'agit d'un lanceur composé de trois étages à propergol solide, surmonté d'un module supérieur à liquide dit AVUM (Attitude and Vernier Upper Module) - permettant le contrôle d'attitude et d'orbite, la séparation des satellites et la désorbitisation - ainsi que d'une coiffe.