English (General Vocabulary; Sociology of Ideologies; Education Theory and Methods; Educational Psychology)
consciousness-raising [correct, noun]; awareness-raising [correct]; sensitization [correct]; awareness-building
DEF: a gaining or producing of greater awareness of one's condition, needs, motives, etc., as a means to achieving one's full potential as a person.
OBS: By extension, "consciousness-raising" could be used in reference to a society as well.
French (Vocabulaire général; Sociologie des idéologies; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Psychologie scolaire)
conscientisation [correct, feminine noun]; sensibilisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action par laquelle on s'efforce de faire prendre conscience à quelqu'un de quelque chose.
DEF: Avènement d'une société à la conscience de ses contradictions et des exigences qu'elle entraîne [...]
OBS: sensibiliser quelqu'un : le rendre sensible, réceptif, attentif à quelque chose pour lequel il ne manifestait pas d'intérêt auparavant.
Spanish (Vocabulario general; Sociología de la ideología; Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Psicología educacional)
sensibilización [feminine noun]; toma de conciencia [feminine noun]; concienciación [feminine noun]; concientización [feminine noun]