English (Military Administration)
absent without authority [correct, officially approved]; AWOA [correct, officially approved]
OBS: absent without authority; AWOA: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Administration militaire)
absent sans autorisation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ASA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: absent sans autorisation; ASA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: absent sans autorisation; ASA : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.