English (Analytical Geometry; Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
axis of abscissas [correct]; axis of abscissae [correct]; x-axis [correct]
DEF: In plane Cartesian coordinates: the axis parallel to which abscissas are measured.
CONT: The intercept of a straight line, curve, or surface on an axis of coordinates is the distance from the origin to the point where the line, curve, or surface cuts the axis. The intercept on the axis of abscissas or x-axis, is the x-intercept, and that on the axis of ordinates, or y-axis, the y-intercept. (In space, the intercept on the z-axis is the z-intercept.)
French (Géométrie analytique; Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
axe des abscisses [correct, masculine noun]; axe d'abscisses [correct, masculine noun]; axe des x [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un système de coordonnées planes ou spatiales, droite sur laquelle sont portées les abscisses à partir de l'origine O des coordonnées.
CONT: Coordonnées parallèles obliques [...] Les droites sont toujours disposées de sorte que leurs origines coïncident, d'où O=O'; elles sont appelées axes du système de coordonnées, et on les appelle habituellement axe des x, ou axe des abscisses, et axe des y, ou axe des ordonnées [...]
Spanish (Geometría analítica; Diagramas y gráficos estadísticos)
eje de abscisas [correct, masculine noun]; eje x [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Eje de coordenadas, generalmente horizontal, en un sistema de coordenadas cartesianas del plano definido por este eje y otro perpendicular a él.