English (Mechanics; General Mechanics (Physics); Gravity (Physics))
axis of rotation [correct]
DEF: The straight line through all fixed points of a rotating rigid body around which all other points of the body move in circles.
French (Mécanique; Mécanique générale (Physique); Pesanteur (Physique))
axe de rotation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ligne droite autour de laquelle tourne un corps solide.
Spanish (Mecánica; Mecánica general (Física); Gravedad (Física))
eje de rotación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Eje alrededor del cual gira un cuerpo sólido.