English (Track and Field)
axis of rotation [correct]; rotation axis [correct]
OBS: Technique/tactics - throwing events.
French (Athlétisme)
axe de rotation [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Technique/tactique - lancers.
Spanish (Atletismo)
eje de rotación [masculine noun]