English (Remote Sensing; Cartography)
azimuth resolution [correct, officially approved]; azimuthal resolution [correct]; along-track resolution [correct]
DEF: In radar images, the spatial resolution in the azimuth direction.
OBS: azimuth resolution: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Cartographie)
résolution azimutale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; résolution longitudinale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pour les images radar, résolution spatiale dans la direction azimutale.
OBS: Ce concept ne s'applique qu'aux engins spatiaux mobiles.
OBS: résolution azimutale : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Résolution azimutale constante.
Spanish (Teledetección; Cartografía)
resolución en acimut [correct, feminine noun]; resolución acimutal [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La resolución en acimut es la resolución en la dirección paralela a la trayectoria.