English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals)
azinphos-methyl [correct, standardized]; azinphosmethyl [correct]; S-3,4-dihydro-4-oxo-1,2,3-benzotriazin-3-ylmethyl O,O-dimethyl phosphorodithioate [correct, see observation]
DEF: An organophosphorus pesticide ... used against insects and mites.
OBS: S-3,4-dihydro-4-oxo-1,2,3-benzotriazin-3-ylmethyl O,O-dimethyl phosphorodithioate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: S; O: These capital letters must be italicized.
OBS: azinphos-methyl: term standadized by ISO.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H12N3O3PS2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
azinphos-méthyl [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; azinphos-méthyle [correct, masculine noun]; phosphorodithioate de O,O-diméthyle et de S-(4-oxo-3,4-dihydro-1,2,3-benzotriazin-3-ylméthyle) [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Insecticide et [...] acaricide de contact et d'action intestinale.
OBS: S; O : Ces lettres majuscules s'écrivent en italique.
OBS: azinphos-méthyl : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H12N3O3PS2