English (Textile Industries; Pigments and Colours (Arts))
azoic dyes [correct, plural]; insoluble azo dyes [correct, plural]
CONT: The word "Azoic" is the distinguishing name given to insoluble azo dyes that are ... actually produced within the fibre itself. This is done with impregnating the fibre with one component of the dye, followed by treatment in another component, thus forming the dye within the fibre. The formation of this insoluble dye within the fabric makes it very fast to washing.
OBS: Term generally used in plural.
French (Industries du textile; Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
colorants azoïques insolubles [correct, masculine noun, plural]; colorants développables [correct, masculine noun, plural]; colorants naphtol-base [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les colorants azoïques insolubles [...] Dans ce cas, la teinture consiste à créer le colorant au sein même des fibres. [...] Les colorants azoïques insolubles présentent une grande solidité à l'eau et à la lumière.
OBS: S'emploie généralement au pluriel.