English (Analytical Chemistry; Plastics Industry; Rubber)
nitrometer [correct]; azotometer [correct]
DEF: An apparatus for collecting and measuring the volume of gaseous nitrogen or other gas that is liberated from a substance during analysis.
French (Chimie analytique; Industrie des plastiques; Caoutchouc)
nitromètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil servant à déterminer le taux d'azote des nitrates et des éthers nitriques.