English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Tectonics)
Bubnoff unit [correct]; B [correct]
DEF: A standard measure for describing the rates of geologic and geomorphologic erosional processes.
OBS: One Bubnoff unit (B) is equal to the removal of one micrometre per year, or one millimetre of surface material per thousand years.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Tectonique)
unité de Bubnoff [correct, feminine noun]