English (Acoustics (Physics); Audio Technology; Telecommunications; Internet and Telematics)
bel [correct]; B [correct]
DEF: Transmission unit giving the ratio of two powers. The number of bels is equal to the logarithm to the base ten of the power ratio. The decibel is equal to one-tenth of a bel.
CONT: The unit for [intensity] is the bel, but in practice it is common to use a unit ten times smaller, the decibel (abbreviated dB).
CONT: The bel (seldom used) is simply equal to 10 decibels. The bel appears first used in connection with power loss in telephone lines and is named in honor of Alexander Graham Bell.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Électroacoustique; Télécommunications; Internet et télématique)
bel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; B [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité de transmission, servant, en principe, à exprimer le rapport de deux puissances. Le nombre de bels est égal au logarithme décimal de ce rapport. Le décibel correspond au dixième du bel.
CONT: Le recours à la forme logarithmique se trouve concrétisé dans l'unité de mesure choisie pour l'acoustique, le bel (B) [...] Le bel est une unité inventée par les électriciens et les ingénieurs du téléphone pour faciliter l'étude de la transmission des signaux sur les lignes électriques ou téléphoniques.
OBS: bel : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR en 1973.
Spanish (Acústica (Física); Electroacústica; Telecomunicaciones; Internet y telemática)
bel [correct, masculine noun]; belio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Medida logarítmica de la intensidad de potencia.
OBS: Habitualmente se utiliza su divisor el decibelio.