English (Geology; Metrology and Units of Measure; Physics)
brewster [correct]; B [correct]
DEF: Unit for measuring the reaction of optical materials to stress, defined in terms of the slowing down of light passing the material when it is stretched or compressed.
OBS: The unit of the photoelastic constant.
French (Géologie; Unités de mesure et métrologie; Physique)
brewster [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'unité de constante photoélastique.