English (Atomic Physics)
bottom quark [correct]; beauty quark [correct]; b-quark [correct]; b quark [correct]
DEF: The flavor of quark that has a charge of −1/3, has a mass about 8,220 times that of an electron, and belongs to the third generation of elementary fermions.
CONT: Bottom quarks are not stable and quickly decay, mostly to charm quarks and W- bosons. In their short lifetime, they are part of some baryons and mesons. Due to their high mass, bottom quarks are relatively easy to research in experiments. A bottom quark is slightly heavier than a helium atom.
French (Physique atomique)
quark beauté [correct, masculine noun]; quark b [correct, masculine noun]; quark bottom [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: [...] quark de 3e génération possédant une charge électrique de -⅓ e [charge élémentaire].
CONT: Les baryons [...] contiennent un quark beauté (b), un quark étrange [...] et soit un quark up [...], ce qui donne un baryon neutre, soit un quark down [...], et on obtient un baryon chargé [...]
Spanish (Física atómica)
quark fondo [masculine noun]; quark b [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los miembros confirmados de la tercera familia son los dos leptones, el leptón tau y el neutrino tauónico, y el quark "fondo" o quark b.