English (Wind Instruments)
brass & reed [correct, officially approved]; B&R [correct, officially approved]
OBS: brass & reed; B&R: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
vents & percussions [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; V & P [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: vents & percussions; V & P : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.