English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
be-prepared mission [correct, officially approved]; B/P [see observation, officially approved]
DEF: A mission assigned to a unit that might be executed.
OBS: It is generally a contingency mission which will be executed because something planned has or has not been successful. In planning priorities, it is planned after any on-order missions.
OBS: The use of oblique strokes in abbreviations is not recommended by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: be-prepared mission; B/P: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: be-prepared mission: term officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
mission probable [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: mission probable : terme uniformisé par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.