English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Electric Power Distribution)
normally closed contact [correct]; b contact [correct, standardized]; back contact [correct]; break contact [correct, standardized]
DEF: A contact, the current-carrying members of which are in engagement when the operating unit is in its normal position.
OBS: ... this meaning for back contact is restricted to relay parlance.
OBS: b contact; break contact: terms standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Distribution électrique)
contact repos [correct]; contact b [correct, standardized]; contact de repos [correct]; contact à ouverture [correct, standardized]; contact normalement fermé [correct]; contact à coupure de circuit [correct]; contact CC [correct]
CONT: [...] il y a les contacts qui sont fermés lorsque le relais n'est pas excité, mais qui s'ouvrent dès qu'il est excité; on les appelle contacts «repos».
OBS: contact à ouverture; contact b : termes normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.