English (Atomic Physics)
B+ activity; B+ decay
OBS: This occurs for nuclei in which there is a deficiency of neutrons. A proton in such a nucleus may be considered to be converted into a neutron with the emission of a positron.
French (Physique atomique)
désintégration bêta-plus [feminine noun]
CONT: La désintégration bêta-plus des noyaux.