English (Atomic Physics)
B- decay
OBS: This occurs for nuclei in which there is an excess of neutrons. Inside a nucleus a neutron may be considered to be converted into a proton with emission of an electron.
French (Physique atomique)
désintégration bêta-moins [feminine noun]
CONT: L'antineutrino apparaît dans la désintégration bêta-moins des noyaux et dans celle du neutron.