English (International Public Law)
B mandate [correct]
DEF: Class B (of the Mandate System) comprised Peoples, "especially those of Central Africa", still at a stage where the Mandatory must be responsible for the administration of the territory, subject to a variety of guarantees and to the obligation to allow equal trading opportunities to other Members of the League.
OBS: Areas concerned: Tanganyika, British and French Togoland, the British and French Cameroons, Ruanda-Burundi.
French (Droit international public)
mandat B [correct, masculine noun]; mandat d'administration [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le mandat B visait uniquement certains "peuples" de l'Afrique centrale. La Puissance mandataire assumait l'administration du territoire sous réserve d'observer certaines obligations et de satisfaire à certaines garanties d'ordre général (...)
OBS: Ce régime concernait le Togo et le Cameroun (chacun de ces deux territoires étant partagé entre les administrations française et britannique), le Tanganyika (placé sous mandat britannique, et le Ruanda Urundi (placé sous mandat belge).
OBS: Le mandat B prit fin après la dissolution de la Société des Nations en 1945 et le régime de la tutelle remplaça le régime des mandats.