English (Viral Diseases; Respiratory Tract)
influenza B [correct]; B-type influenza [correct]; influenza type B [correct]; type B influenza [correct]; B-type flu [correct]; flu type B [correct]; type B flu [correct]; flu B [correct]
DEF: A variety of influenza caused by influenza virus B.
CONT: On the basis of their nucleocapsid and M [matrix] protein antigens, the influenza viruses are divided into 3 distinct immunological types (A, B, and C). Influenza A viruses also occur in pigs, birds, and horses. However, only man is infected by influenza B and C. ... Influenza B viruses do not occur in animals and do not exhibit antigenic shift.
French (Maladies virales; Voies respiratoires)
grippe B [correct, feminine noun]; grippe de type B [correct, feminine noun]; influenza B [correct, feminine noun]; influenza de type B [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le virus de grippe B est spécifique à l'homme. Ce virus est beaucoup plus stable génétiquement que le virus de type A et par conséquent subit des mutations plus minimes. Les épidémies de grippe B sont généralement d'intensité moindre que celles de grippe A.
Spanish (Enfermedades víricas; Vías respiratorias)
gripe B [correct, feminine noun]; influenza tipo B [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Infección respiratoria causada por el virus de influenza clase B.
OBS: Los tipos de influenza A y B son los responsables de las epidemias de enfermedades respiratorias que se producen casi todos los inviernos y que con frecuencia están asociadas con un aumento en los índices de hospitalización y de muerte.
OBS: La gripe de tipo A es la epidémica, mientras que la B suele ser de carácter más leve.