English (Dance)
breaking [correct, noun]; breakdancing [correct, noun]; break dancing [correct, noun]; break-dancing [correct, noun]; breakdance [correct, noun]; break dance [correct, noun]; break-dance [correct, noun]; b-boying [correct, see observation, noun]; B-boying [correct, see observation, noun]; b-girling [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A street dance typically performed by a solo dancer to hip-hop, funk, and related styles of music, characterized by a combination of rhythmic footwork, floorwork, and stylized acrobatic moves ...
OBS: b-boying; B-boying: designations used only when the dance is performed by boys or men.
OBS: b-girling: designation used only when the dance is performed by girls or women.
French (Danse)
breaking [correct, masculine noun]; break [correct, masculine noun]; breakdance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Danse issue du hip-hop, intégrant notamment des mouvements énergiques et acrobatiques effectués au sol.
OBS: break : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 11 décembre 2022.