English (Genetics)
accessory chromosome [correct]; B-chromosome [correct]
DEF: Structure in the nucleus of the cell in plants or animals that is ... cytologically definable as chromosomes but is ... not part of the usual complement of autosomal and sex chromosomes of the organism. ... It rarely contains genetic information of importance to the organism, and it is ... usually small and heterochromatic.
French (Génétique)
chromosome accessoire [correct, masculine noun]; chromosome B [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chromosome surnuméraire généralement caractérisé par sa petite taille, sa structure hétérochromatique, sa ségrégation anormale, et son absence apparente de fonction génétique : les quatre caractéristiques ne sont pas forcément réunies simultanément.
Spanish (Genética)
cromosoma accesorio [correct, masculine noun]; B-cromosoma [masculine noun]; cromosoma B [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cromosoma sexual X o Y desparejado.