English (Parasitoses)
African trypanosomiasis [correct]; sleeping sickness [correct]
CONT: African trypanosomiasis (sleeping sickness) ... is an illness endemic to sub-Saharan Africa. It is caused by 2 subspecies of the flagellate protozoan Trypanosoma brucei, which are transmitted to human hosts by bites of infected tsetse flies.
OBS: B56: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Parasitoses)
trypanosomiase africaine [correct, feminine noun]; maladie du sommeil [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La maladie du sommeil, aussi appelée trypanosomiase africaine, est due à la présence d'un parasite flagellé (Trypanosoma brucei), injecté dans l'organisme par la mouche tsé-tsé. Elle sévit exclusivement dans 36 pays d'Afrique subsaharienne où l'on trouve les mouches tsé-tsé.
OBS: B56 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Parasitosis)
tripanosomiasis africana [correct, feminine noun]