English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Babinski's sign [correct]; Babinski's phenomenon [correct]; Babinski's reflex [correct]; extensor plantar response [correct]
DEF: Extension of the great toe and abduction of the other toes instead of the normal flexion reflex when the lateral aspect of the sole is stroked sharply, considered indicative of pyramidal tract involvement ("positive" Babinski).
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
signe de Babinski [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Extension lente, «majestueuse», du gros orteil, par stimulation de la région externe de la plante du pied, inconstamment associée à une abduction des autres orteils (signe de l'éventail). Ce signe indique une lésion pyramidale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
signo de Babinsky [correct, masculine noun]