English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System)
Babinski's sign [correct]; Babinski reflex; Babinski's phenomenon; great-toe reflex; paradoxical extensor reflex; toe phenomenon.
DEF: The extension of the great toe and abduction of the other toes instead of the normal flexion reflex to plantar stimulation, considered indicative of pyramidal tract involvement.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux)
signe de Babinski [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Extension [...] du gros orteil par stimulation de la région externe de la plante du pied, inconstamment associé à une adduction des autres orteils [...]